My Take on this week's best 3 song releases

  1. Came Up (Rickyxsan Remix) – Post Malone, Flosstradamus, FKi 1st, graves, Rickyxsan

With this moderately intense spin on a pretty vanilla trap song, Rickyxsan lays off his usual super heavy beats for a less forceful trap song, but in no way does that minimize it’s quality. I’m not the hugest Rickyxsan fan in the first place, (tends to excel in his remix’s in my opinion, see Stung/ Ocho Cinco) but having started only a few years ago I think he’s beginning to hit his groove. This guy’s not too huge in the first place right now, but with a dope hit like this I’d be on the look out for his name in the future, not that you’ll need to.

  1. Don’t Leave – Snakehips, Mø

At this point, everything Snakehips is releasing becomes an immediate hit. They’re like a lower tier Chainsmokers, or soon to be at least. For the record, I’m a huge fan of both (yeah, Closer is probably the most overplayed song of all time but I’ll almost always shrug it off and rock out, as you should too that song is kinda dope), and after this they’re only going to get bigger. This hit is pretty vanilla, but it’s catchy as hell. Be ready to hear it on the regular for months to come though. Also Mø is so damn cool in every way, music and personality. Seriously, watch some of her interviews, she’s the best.

  1. Let Me Love You (Tropkillaz & Mc Livinho Remix) – DJ Snake, Tropkillaz, Mc Livinho, Justin Bieber

This is super unlike Tropkillaz, who typically are a little too trappy for my taste. Coming in at #3 cause I’m not a huge fan of the Spanish singer here, but you gotta love this twist on the refrain especially. Definitely worth more than one listen, this one’s got me excited to see what else Tropkillaz has got in the future and I’ll definitely be giving MC Livinho a shot.

Facebook Comments